6.09.2011

thank you thursday (day 23)





Day 23 - A picture of something you wish you could change 

Where do I start?


I wish I could change...

war - what is it good for? absolutely nothing.
little kids growing up too fast - stay little with no responsibilities as long as possible!
donald trumps awful hair - how does he get it to stay like that?! Probably aerosol can hairspray!
self image -does plastic surgery really make you happier?
textbook prices - ugh. why do I have to pay so much when you pay me so little when I return it?
cruelty to animals - most of the time I like animals more than people, treat them with respect.
bullying - that kid you're picking on is going to end up being your rich boss someday.
calories in german chocolate cake - why are there so many?!
politics - they all lie & abuse their power... and not for the greater good of the country.
equality - do men really need to earn more than women? It's 2011. 
side salads in restaurants - iceburg lettuce is nasty.... romaine or spinach are sooo much better
horror movies - don't look back while running, you're going to fall! Run from the noise!
people coming to my door to preach to me - I don't come to your house and try to influence the way you believe so I don't appreciate you doing it to me, especially when I'm in pj's.
corporate bullshit - it's not what you know, it's who you know and how much ass you kiss.
racism - under the skin, we're all the same. treat others the way you want to be treated.
food packaging - do we really need everything wrapped in plastic? 
Gas-guzzling vehicles - unnecessary.
dishes - they should wash themselves, then put themselves away :)
mean rude people - just be nice. please.


But most of all....



I would like to change the distance between the states so that I could see my friends and family without having to drive 14 hours. or at least change the way we travel so that I could blink and twitch my nose (or something simple and cheap, not like $400 plane tickets) and be there :) I miss them.

5 comments:

  1. Those are a lot of good things to change. Great post, Sara, as usual! I love your blog. <3 Hugs!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Loooovvvee these Sara!!!! Haha- so funny :) My favorites are the horror movie (don't you just want to slap people that do the same thing every time, every movie!?!? Haha! :), animal cruelty (sometimes I think that animals are smarter then humans! ;D), and the food packaging... Lol! Agreed, agreed, agreed!!

    xoxo
    Jordan

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a great list Girl! and so true!!

    I love this song by Alanis Morisette, she's got a true unique sound. Did you see her stint on the show "Weeds"?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, it's been awhile since I've listened to Alanis! Where do I start, that list was fabulous! I'm still laughing about Donald Trump's hair, it really is something else! I can't even eat iceburg lettuce, it's like a mouthful of crunchy, tasteless water. ;) Can't stand the scenes in horror movies either, so ridiculous!! And yes, let's dump the plastic packaging, it isn't only toxic to the environment, it's harmful to our foods! :)

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.